FOR-2-05-RR:CR:DR 229467 IOR
[…] Upon demand by Customs, the FTZ Operator is required to make entry for and pay duties and taxes applicable to merchandise which is missing or otherwise not accounted for. In regard to overages, under 19 C.F.R. §146.53(d), the person with the right to make entry of the merchandise shall file, within 5 days after identification of an overage, an application for admission of the merchandise to the FTZ or file a consumption entry for the merchandise (if such application of entry is not timely made, the merchandise is required to be sent to General order).

In the ruling request, in reliance on 19 CFR 146.53(c)(1) (iv), AFSC concludes that the regulations provide that losses need not be reported or paid if the port director is satisfied that the foreign status goods were “lost or destroyed in the zone through fire or other casualty, evaporation, spillage, leakage, absorption, or similar cause, and did not enter the commerce of the U.S.” The regulation provides only that the losses need not be paid. A shortage of 1% or more must still be reported, if the missing merchandise would have been subject to duties and taxes of $100 or more upon entry into the Customs territory.